SBI Clerk Exam 2021 – Latest Update

SBI Clerk Main Exam Postponed: The main exam of SBI Clerk has been deferred till further notice. The SBI declared that SBI Clerk 2021 Main Exam which was conducted on 31st July 2021 has been deferred.

sbi-clerk-2021-notification
SBI Clerk 2021

Also, for this reason, the declaration of the SBI Clerk Prelims result has been postponed. The new date for declaration of SBI Clerk Prelims result and SBI Clerk Main exam date will be released soon. So, to get any latest news and update visit the SBI official website and also, keep an eye on this page regularly.

SBI Clerk Exam 2021

SBI Clerk Exam 2021: The State Bank of India conducts the SBI Clerk exam to recruit candidates as Junior Associates in different SBI branches across India. It is one of the most sought exams for all job seekers who wish to begin a career in Indian Banking Industry.

In this article, we are going to discuss about the Official Notification, SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria, SBI Clerk Exam Date, SBI Clerk Application Form, Vacancy, SBI Clerk Syllabus, SBI Clerk Exam Pattern, and more. So, all the aspiring candidates are advised that read this article to get details of SBI Clerk 2021, if you target the SBI Clerk exam and want to start preparation.

SBI PO 2021 Overview

  • Name of the Exam: SBI Clerk 2021
  • Organization Name: State Bank of India
  • Name of the Post: Junior Associates
  • Total Vacancy: 5000
  • Job Location: Across India
  • Exam Mode: Online
  • Selection Process: Prelims, Main Exam, Local Language Test
  • Official Website: sbi.co.in

SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Date

As per the official notification, SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam was scheduled to conduct in the month of April & May 2021 and the Main Exam was conducted on 31st July 2021. But SBI Clerk Main Exam has been deferred till further notice. Look at the below table to see the important dates of the SBI Clerk 2021 Exam.

EventDate
SBI Clerk NotificationApril 26, 2021
Start Online ApplicationApril 27, 2021
Last Date to Apply OnlineMay 20, 2021
Call Letter Release Date for Prelims ExamJune 29, 2021
SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam DateJuly 10,11, 12 & 13, 2021
SBI Clerk Result (Preliminary) Postponed
Call Letter Release Date for Main ExamPostponed
SBI Clerk Main Exam DatePostponed

SBI Clerk Notification 2021

State Bank of India has been released the notification for the recruitment of SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) on 26th April 2021. Interested candidates can check the details of SBI Clerk 2021 Recruitment in the official Notification. Candidates can download the official notification by clicking on the below link.

Click Here to Download SBI Clerk 2021 Notification pdf

The starting date of online registration for the SBI Clerk Exam is on 27th April 2021 and the closing date for apply online is on 20th May 2021. As per the notification, State Bank of India released a total of 5000 vacancies for SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) 2021.

SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility Criteria for SBI Junior Associate Exam 2021 are mentioned below in details:

Educational Qualification

Applicants must have a valid graduation degree in any discipline or any equivalent degree from a recognized university.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

Applicant’s date of birth will not earlier than 01-04-2001 and not later than 01-04-2021.

SBI Clerk Online Application

The SBI Junior Associate 2021 Application process starts on 27th April 2021. Candidates can able to fill up the application form online at the official website of SBI. Applicants should read the details of the application process and ready the all required documents before apply online. To check the details application process, click on the below-mentioned link.

The application fee for SBI Clerk Exam for all candidates are discussed below in this article.

Click Here to Apply for SBI Clerk Exam 2021

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2021

SBI has released a total of 5000 vacancies for SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) 2021 Recruitment. Look at the below table to know the details vacancies state wise.

SBI Clerk Regular Vacancy:

StateGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Gujarat3719063145243902
Daman & Diu000000
Andhra Pradesh000000
Karnataka160406428108400
Madhya Pradesh34711151178
Chhattisgarh491214387120
West Bengal11127621360273
A&N Islands9101415
Sikkim7102212
Odisha3171216975
Jammu & Kashmir7101312
Ladakh600028
Himachal Pradesh741845736180
Chandigarh8120415
Punjab1202985061295
Tamil Nadu20647894127473
Pondicherry200002
Delhi3381262180
Uttarakhand407122970
Haryana501120029110
Telangana11127441974275
Rajasthan7217292235175
Kerala539902697
Lakshadweep200103
Uttar Pradesh1453573394350
Maharashtra286636356172640
Goa7101110
Assam6814101740149
Arunachal Pradesh8106015
Manipur9106218
Meghalaya7106014
Mizoram8209120
Nagaland5101010
Tripura10135019
Bihar000000
Jharkhand000000
Total210948072242311814915

Special Recruitment Drive:

StateGENEWSSCSTOBCTotal
Kashmir Valley194341040
Leh & Kargil Valley8111415
Dibang Valley,Tawang etc.5104010
Tura5104010
Mokokchung5104010
Total215148872644011955000

SBI Clerk Vacancy: Backlog

SC/ST/OBC121
PwD96
Xs237
Total454

SBI Clerk Application Fee

Applicants must pay the application fee, otherwise, their application process will not be completed and they will not eligible to download the SBI Clerk 2021 Preliminary Exam call letter. The application fee/intimation charges will not be refunded.

Applicants can pay the application fee online such as Debit Card, Credit Card, and Net Banking. There is no offline mode available to pay application fees.

Sl. No.CategoryFee
1SC/ST/PWD/XSNil
2GEN/EWS/OBCRs. 750/-

SBI Clerk Selection Process

State Bank of India conducts the SBI Clerk Exam every year to select new employees as Junior Associates for clerical posts. There are two phases of the exam such as the SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and the SBI Clerk Main Exam. Both exams conduct online.

Candidates, who want to get select as Junior Associate in SBI and secure the appointment letter, then compulsory clear both phases of the exam.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

There are two phases for the selection of Junior Associates. Both are the objective type that consists of the Preliminary and Main exam will be conducted online.

Phase-I: Preliminary Exam 2021

SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam 2021 will conduct online. It will be an objective test for 100 marks. Also, there is negative marking and for each wrong answer will be deducted 0.25 marks. Candidates must pass Preliminary Exam to qualify for the Main Exam. SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam has three sections that are given in the below table.

Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Click Here to Check SBI PO 2021 Notification

SBI Clerk Syllabus

The syllabus for SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam and SBI Clerk Main Exam are mentioned below:

SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam Syllabus

SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam has three sections which are English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. The online preliminary exam has a total of 100 questions for 100 marks. The duration of the exam is 60 minutes. The syllabus of all three sections is mentioned below:

English Language: Fill in the Blanks, Miscellaneous, Cloze Test, Multiple Meaning/Error Spotting, Para Jumbles, Paragraph Completion, Reading Comprehension.

Numerical Ability: Data Interpretation, Mixtures and Allegations, Number Systems, Permutation, Combination and Probability, Profit and Loss, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Sequence and Series, Simple Interest, Compound Interest, Surds and Indices, Simplification, Time and Distance, Work and Time, Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, Sphere.

Reasoning Ability: Alphanumeric Series, Blood Relations, Coding-Decoding, Coded Inequalities, Data Sufficiency, Input-Output, Logical Reasoning, Puzzle, Ranking/Direction/Alphabet Test, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Tabulation.

SBI Clerk Admit Card

To appear in the SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam, candidates need to download the admit card from the official website of SBI. All those candidates, who have successfully completed application process and paid the application fee, will eligible to download the call letter. The admit card will be released 10 days prior to the exam.

Candidates will be notified through SMS/Email on the registered mobile number and Email id, while the admit card is available at the official website. Otherwise, visit the official website or on this page for a regular basis for any latest update.

After the prelims exam, the SBI Clerk Main Exam call letter will be issued for qualified candidates on the official website.

SBI Clerk Pre- Examination Training Centre

State wise SBI Clerk Preliminary, Main Exam, and Pre- Examination Training Centres are given in the below table:

State CodeStateExam Centre
11Andaman & Nicobar IslandPort Blair
12Andhra PradeshChirala, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool, Nellore, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
13Arunachal PradeshNaharlagun
14AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur
15BiharArrah, Aurangabad (Bihar), Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea
16ChandigarhChandigarh – Mohali
17ChhattisgarhBhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, Raipur
18GoaPanaji
19GujaratAhmedabad – Gandhinagar, Anand, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
20HaryanaAmbala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Hisar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Sonipat, Yamuna Nagar
21Himachal PradeshBilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, Una
22Jammu & KashmirJammu, Samba, Srinagar
23JharkhandBokaro Steel City, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, Ranchi
24KarnatakaBengaluru, Belgaum, Davangere, Gulbarga, Hassan, Hubli – Dharwad, Mandya, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
25KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur
26LakshadweepKavaratti
27Madhya PradeshBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain
28MaharashtraAmravati, Aurangabad (Maharashtra), Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik, Pune, Solapur
29ManipurImphal
30MeghalayaShilong
31MizoramAizawl
32NagalandKohima
33Delhi NCRDelhi NCR (All NCR cities)
34OdishaBalasore, Berhampur (Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
35PuducherryPuducherry
36PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, Sangrur
37RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, Udaipur
38SikkimBardang – Gangtok
39TamilnaduChennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelvelli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
40TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Warangal
41TripuraAgartala
42Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Prayagraj (Allahabad), Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gonda, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida & Gr. Noida, Varanasi
43UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee
44West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani, Siliguri

We hope this article will help you a lot. If you like this article, then share with your friends. Also, you can follow us on Facebook, Twitter for latest update.

SBI Clerk FAQs

Q1. Is SBI Clerk Exam conducted every year?

Ans: The SBI Clerk exam is conducted annually to recruit new employees as a clerk, also known as Junior Assistant. Every year lakhs of aspirants apply for this exam.

Q2. How many vacancies have been released by SBI for SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) 2021?

Ans: State Bank of India has been released a total of 5000 vacancies for the recruitment of SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) 2021.

Q3. What is the salary of an SBI Clerk or Junior Associates?

Ans: SBI Clerk Salary: Pay Scale- Rs. 11765 – 655/3 – 13730 – 815/3 – 16175 – 980/4 – 20095 – 1145/7 – 28110 – 2120/1 – 30230 – 1310/1 – 31450
The starting basic pay is Rs. 13075/- (Rs. 11765/- plus two advance increments admissible to graduates).

Q4. What qualification is needed for SBI Clerk?

Ans: The educational qualification required for SBI Clerk is graduation in any discipline or any equivalent qualification from a recognized university as such by Central Government.

Q5. Is SBI Clerk Exam tough?

Ans: SBI Clerk exam is a graduate-level exam. It is not tough so much if you prepared one year very well.

Q6. What is the exam date of SBI Clerk?

Ans: SBI Clerk Preliminary exam will be conducted tentatively in the month of February/March and the Main exam will be conducted tentatively in the month of March every year.

Leave a Comment