RRC Level-1 Recruitment 2019 Apply Online

RRC Level-1 Recruitment 2019 Apply Online: Railway Recruitment Cells (RRC) started their online application form 12th March 2019 according to RRC No.01/2019 official notification. Total 1,03,769 vacancies for the posts of Level-1 CATEGORIES which released on 23rd February 2019.

rrc level-1

RRC Level-1/Group D

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online for the post of Level-1/Group D i.e. Helper/Assistant in Various Technical Department (Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical and S&T Departments), Track Maintainer Grade IV, Assistant Points man and Label-1 post in other department.

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Important Date, Application Process, Vacancy Details, Eligibility, RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Online Apply link are discussed below.

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Online Application Important Dates

EventsDates
RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Notification date23rd Feb 2019
Start online Application date for RRC LEVEL-112th March 2019 at 17.00 hrs
Last date of Online Application12th April 2019 at 23.59 hrs.
Last date & time for Payment of Application Fees through :
Online(Credit Card/Credit Card/Net Banking/UPI)23rd April 2019 at 23.59 hrs.
SBI Challan18th April 2019 at 13.00 hrs.
Post Office Challan18th April 2019 at 13.00 hrs.
Final Submission of Applications26th April 2019 at 23.59 hrs.
1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) of RRC LEVEL-1Tentative schedule
September-October 2019

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Application Fees

SL. No.CANDIDATE CATEGORIESAPPLICATION FEES
1For General/OBC Candidate500
2For SC/ST/Ex-servicemen/PwBDs/Female/Transgender/250
Minorities/Economically Backward Class Candidate.

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Age Limit

CategoriesLower Limit of Date of BirthUpper Limit of Date of BirthAge Group
(Not later than)(Not earlier than)
UR02.07.1986
OBC-Non Creamy Layer01.07.200102.07.198318 to 33
SC/ST02.07.1981

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Educational Qualification

The minimum educational qualification is required for this posts like as class 10th pass/ITI from recognized Board/NCVT/SCVT. Those who are waiting for the results of minimum educational qualification should not apply.

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Vacancies Details

Sl. No.RailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancy
1Central Railway3597139875926569359345
2East Central Railway13695553259563583563
3East Coast Railway10344121986532582555
4Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro492614617752619108710873
5North Central Railway and DLW208067831711754744730
6North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157061530711074034002
7North Western Railway213281438413935265249
8Northeast Frontier Railway11194492268092912894
9Northern Railway, DMW and RCF5144201710313644131713153
10South Central Railway3663143272225779349328
11South East Central Railway7972191153661671664
12South Eastern Railway193373836113054824914
13South Western Railway and RWF2745113855720067157167
14Southern Railway and ICF4363135378721189589579
15West Central Railway159663330810804024019
16Western Railway428716478122914107410734
Grand Total423551555979842737810381103769

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Examination Pattern and Selection Process

The Exam will be done through Computer Based Test(CBT). The CBT will be conduct in either single or multi stage mode. After Computer Based Test(CBT), Qualifying Candidates next step is Physical Efficiency Test (PET), which will be followed by Document Verification(DV) and Medical Examination.

Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarksExam Duration (Minutes)
General Science2525
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence and Reasoning303090
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
Total100100

  • Minimum percentage of marks for appear into the 2nd stage exam in various categories: UR-40%, EWS-40%, OBC (Non creamy layer) -30%, SC-30%, ST-25%.
  • For PwBD candidates these percentages of marks may be relaxed by 2% for eligibility in case of insufficient of PwBD candidates against vacancies reserved for them.

Check Out RRC Level-1 Group D Syllabus

Note:

  1. For PwBD candidates the exam duration will be 102 minutes.

  2. There will be negative marking (1/3 mark shall be deducted for each wrong answer)

  3. The normalized score of 1st Stage CBT shall be used for short listing of candidates for 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) as per their merit.

RRC LEVEL-1 2019 Online Application Important Documents

  • The color photograph must have been taken on or after 1st Jan 2019 (Mobile photos taken or self-composed portraits are not allowed). The photography size should be between 20-50 KB (Dimensions of 35 mm X 45 mm or 320 x 240 pixels) and in JPG/JPEG format scanned with 100 DPI resolution.
  • The Signature should be sign on white paper with Black Ink pen. The signature size should be between 10 KB – 40 KB (Dimensions of 50 mm x 20 mm or 140 x 60 pixels) and be in JPG/JPEG format scanned with 100 DPI resolution.
  • SC/ ST/OBC certificates must be in JPG/JPEG format and size between 50 KB – 100 KB.

RRC LEVEL-1 2019: How to Apply Online

Follow the steps below to apply online for RRC Level-1 Recruitment 2019:

1. Click on the “NEW REGISTRATION” link which is given above table.

2. Click the Search button and Check the availability of vacancies in chosen Railway Division.

3. Check the confirmation box given below and click the apply button.

4. Now fill the application form with Personal Details, Uploading Photograph & Signature, Educational Qualifications and Bank Details.

5. Pay (Online/SBI Challan/Post Office Challan) Application Fee for RRC LEVEL-1 2019.

6. For submit your application form Click on Submit Button.

7. Print the application form for future use.

Must Remember

  1. If any candidate sending someone else in his/her place to appear in the exam, then attempt to impersonate, he/she will be debarred from appearing in all the examinations of all the RRBs (Railway Recruitment Board)/RRCs (Railway Recruitment Cell) for lifetime.
  2. Any electronic gadgets (such as mobile phones, laptops, calculators, pen drive, blue tooth, wrist watches) or any other communication devices are not allowed in the exam.
Updated: August 23, 2019 — 5:26 am